best for small must for all Shubh Navratri
Home city guide trip from delhi to ladakh

Trip from Delhi to Ladakh

The rugged landscape of Ladakh offers one a spectacular break from the mundane city life. It can transport you to a land of silence in the lap of human nature. This page will give you all the details of trip from Delhi to Ladakh.

LadakhAltitude: 9,000 feet (2750m) at Kargil - 25,170 feet (7,672m) at Saser Kangri
Population: 2.97 Lakh (2011 census)
Main Languages: Ladakhi, English
Distance from Delhi: 969.1km

How to reach Ladakh from Delhi

By Air: The nearest airport is Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport located in Leh. Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is well connected with many international airports in India. The airfare from Delhi to Ladakh is Rs 3500 to Rs.4000 (approx).

By Rail: You cannot reach Ladakh directly by train as there is no train station in Ladakh. The nearest railway station is Jammu Jammu Tawi.

Train schedule from Delhi to Jammu Tawi (JAT) -

12919 DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR - SMVD KATRA Malwa SF Express
Departure: 04:35NDLS
Arrival: 14:30 JAT
Duration: 9 H 55 M
Running Days: All day

12471 MUMBAI BANDRA T - SMVD KATRA Swaraj SF Express
Departure: 05:45NDLS
Arrival: 14:50 JAT
Duration: 9 H 55 M
Running Days: Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat

22941 INDORE - UDHAMPUR SF Express
Departure: 10:31DSJ, DELHI SAFDARJUNG
Arrival: 21:15 JAT, JAMMU TAWI
Duration: 10 H 44 M
Running Days: Tue

14645 JAISALMER - JAMMU TAWI Shalimar Express
Departure: 17:05DLI, OLD DELHI
Arrival: 05:40 JAT, JAMMU TAWI
Duration: 12 H 35 M
Running Days: Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat

14645 JAISALMER - JAMMU TAWI Shalimar Express
Departure: 17:05DLI, OLD DELHI
Arrival: 05:40 JAT, JAMMU TAWI
Duration: 12 H 35 M
Running Days: Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat

Check complete train schedule here 

By Road: Ladakh is not connected by direct buses from Delhi, but can get a bus up to Jammu and from there one can either hire a cab or get a bus to Ladakh. One most convenient option to travel to Ladakh from Delhi is to hire a private taxi/cab.
Duration: 17 hrs, 20 mins
Bike Trip to Ladakh: Travelling to Ladakh on a bike is undoubtedly a thrilling experience for those who wish of riding through the highest mountain range in the world.

Outline Delhi to Ladakh on bike Itinerary:
Day 1: Delhi to Chandigarh: 6 hours
Day 2: On a bike to Manali: 320km
Day 3: Rest  in Manali
Day 4: On a bike from Manali to Tandi: 115km
Day 5: On a bike Tandi to Sarchu: 125km
Day 6: On a bike Sarchu to Leh: 250km
Day 7: Rest in Leh
Day 8: One a bike from Leh over Khardung La to Nubra Valley (Diskit): 120km
Day 9: On a Bike from Diskit to Hunder to Leh: 130km
Day 10: On a Bike from Leh to Pangong Tso (Lukung): 135km
Day 11: On a bike from Pangong Tso to Leh: 135km
Day 12: End of trip

Find below the names of few important hotels in Ladakh along with their contact details

The Grand Dragon Ladakh
Union Territory Of Ladakh, Old Leh Rd, Sheynam, Leh, Jammu and Kashmir 194101•096224 33776

Hotel The Kargil
Hospital Rd, Chanchick, Main Market, Kargil, Ladakh 194013•098119 95752

The Maitreya Ladakh- 3-star hotel
Katpa-Sankar Road, opposite Lamdon School, Leh Ladakh, 194101•096221 89392

The Bodhi Tree Hotel
Upper Karzoo, Union Territory of, Leh, Ladakh 194101•084938 94545

Hotel Ladakh Retreat-4-star hotel
Lower Tukcha Rd, Leh, 194101•084920 27744

Also Read: Delhi In One Day | Hotels in Delhi, Amusement Parks In Delhi, Aadhar Cards in Delhi, Adventure Island in Rohini, Agrasen Ki Baoli, Ambulance Services in Delhi, Delhi Ka Airport, Akshardham Temple Delhi, AIIMS Hospital in Delhi, Anand Vihar ISBT Delhi, Indian Air Force Museum, Bal Bhawan Delhi, Bal Bhawan Delhi, Best Golgappa Joints in Delhi, CGHS approved Hospital in Delhi, Bars in Delhi, Foreign Exchange Offices in Delhi, Commonwealth Games in Delhi


Explore more about Delhi Tourism

Are you a Business Owner?

Add the products or services you offer

Promote your business on your local city site and get instant enquiries

+ LIST YOUR BUSINESS FOR FREE