Trip from Delhi to Shimla

Shimla is one of the most popular tourist spots of India. Shimla which is about 370km from Delhi can be reached by bus, train or by air. So if you are looking for a family break or an adventure break, Shimla is one of the best places to visit.

trip from Delhi to Shimla
Altitude:
2202.00 Mts
Population: 1.25 million (Approx.)
Main Languages: Himachali (Pahari), Hindi and English
Distance from Delhi: 370 km
Best time to visit: April - August and December - January
STD Code: 0177



Best Shimla Tour Packages

  • Makemytrip Weekend Getaway to Shimla
    3 Days/2 Nights
    Inclusions: Meals Included
    Price: Rs. 4,499 (Starting price per adult)

  • Makemytrip Explore Shimla
    3 Days/2 Nights
    Inclusions: Meals Included, Sightseeing, Transfers
    Price: Rs. 6,999 (Starting price per adult)

  • Makemytrip Honeymoon in Shimla
    4 Days/3 Nights
    Inclusions: Meals Included
    Price: Rs. 8,999 (Starting price per adult)

  • Yatra.com East Bourne Shimla package
    2 Nights
    Inclusions: Meals Included, Accommodation
    Price: Starting from Rs. 5,999 (Per person on twin sharing)

  • Yatra.com Scenic Shimla and Manali package
    6 Nights
    Meals Included, Sightseeing, Transportation and Accommodation
    Starting from Rs. 20,999 (Per person on twin sharing)


How to Reach Shimla from Delhi

By Air: The nearest airport to Shimla is at Jubbarhatti, which is 26 km from Shimla and is well connected to Delhi airport by daily flights. The airfares from Delhi to Shimla range between Rs.3000-Rs.3500.

Find below the flight schedule from Delhi to Shimla:

  • Flight No. JA221
    From: Delhi
    To:  Shimla
    Departure Time:  8.40
    Arrival Time: 9.40 AM
    Days of week: Tue, Thu, Sat

By Rail: Shimla is well connected to Delhi by railways and have daily trains from  New Delhi (NDLS), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE) and H Nizamuddin (NZM). One needs to get down at Kalka railway station, and from there one can either take the toy train to reach Shimla or taxi service is also available charging around Rs 1,800.

Train Schedule from Delhi to Kalka

  • Train Name: Himalyan Queen
    Train No.:
    14095
    Departure:
    05:45 AM  (Delhi S Rohilla)
    Arrival:
    11:10 AM (Kalka)
    Duration:
    5h 25m
    Running Days:
    All Days

  • Train Name: Paschim Express
    Train No.:
    12925
    Departure:
    10:05 AM (H Nizamuddin)
    Arrival:
    04:45 PM (Kalka)
    Duration:
    6h 40m
    Running Days:
    All Days

  • Train Name: Hwh Dli Klk Mai
    Train No.: 12311
    Departure: 09:25 PM (Delhi)
    Arrival: 04:30 AM (Kalka)
    Duration: 7h 5m
    Running Days: All Days

By Road: Shimla is well connected Delhi by road. Ordinary buses, deluxe and A/C Volvo buses are frequently available from Inter State Bus Terminal (ISBT) which charges somewhere where between Rs 216 to Rs 680 (approx.). Hired Taxi service is also available from Delhi charging between Rs 7,000 to Rs 10, 600 approx. (for a round trip).
Journey Time by Bus: 09:00 Hours
Journey Time by Car: 08:00 Hours

Find below the names of few important hotels in Shimla along with their contact details:

  • Oberoi Cecil Hotel
    Chaura Maidan, Shimla – 171004
    Call: (0177) 2804848

  • Radisson Hotel
    Goodwood Estate, Lower Bharari Road
    Bharari, Shimla – 171001
    Call: (0177) 2659012

  • Moon International Hotel
    Shimla Circular Road, Chotta Shimla
    Shimla East, Near H.p. Sectt., H P Sett
    Shimla – 171002
    Call: (0177) 2620286, 9816044444

  • Aachman Regency
    Ghowra Chowki, Nh-22, Shimla East
    Shimla – 171002
    Call: (0177) 2832299, 9816099022

  • Hotel Bridge View
    The mall, shimla gpo, Shimla GPO
    Shimla – 171001
    Call: (0177) 6614849, 9318523456

You might also be interested in:

Trip from Delhi to Ladakh | Trip from Delhi to Nainital | Trip from Delhi to Vaishnodevi


4685
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trip from Delhi to Shimla

Loader
  • M
    Mitali from Noida 1137 Days ago

    shimla is a very peaceful place, i really like to visit this place again. thanks for the information.

    0 0
    Report Abuse
    Reply
  • R
    Ravi Chopra from Bilashpur 1443 Days ago

    I have to go Shimla for Honeymoon. Please let me know in detail that where should i stay, what should i visit and everything. I would be there for 3 days. So plan my tour accordingly.

    0 0
    Report Abuse
    Reply
    d
    delhionline.in Expertfrom 1417 Days ago

    dfgdfgdfgdf

    0 0
    Report Abuse
    Reply